Worried About UL Ratings and EPA Regs? Don’t Be!

Lately, I have had conversations with several people about regulations on stoves, and so I thought I would just address some common questions and concerns outright on our blog. Many people do not give a second thought to antique wood-burning stoves, because they automatically assume that they cannot have one due to the regulations in their state, or because their insurance company won’t cover their home. 

Therefore, I am here to tell you that according to Federal and State Law, any stove that predates the year 1940 is not subject to UL ratings and EPA regualtions, they are in fact exempt from such laws. 

The toughest restrictions on wood-burning stoves because of the pollutants that are said to be put in the air, are in Oregon and Washington. The Oregon House Bill 2175, set forth in June 1991, regarding regulations on stoves, states that the installation of wood stoves that were not certified for sale as new on or after July 1, 1986, shall be prohibited (Sections 10a, and 10c), and all stoves from then on must be up to current codes and regulations. HOWEVER, Section 10d lists the exception: “Sections 10a to 10c of this 1991 Act shall not apply to antique woodstoves. As used in this section, “antique woodstove” means a woodstove built before 1940 that has an ornate construction and a current market value substantially higher than a common woodstove manufactured in the same time period”. The same exemption is listed in Washington’s state law on the use of wood stoves enacted in 1991: 16.12.070. Exemption B. “Antique woodstoves shall be exempt from the licensing and permitting and replacement provisions of this Title; an antique woodstove for this purpose is one manufactured prior to 1940.” The laws concerning stoves in Washington and Oregon are the toughest we have seen so far and even they have exemptions, so I am almost sure that if your state has regulations, antique woodstoves are the exception. We strongly encourage people to look up what their particular state has to say on the issue if anything (probably if you do not live in a highly populated state, there is no ruling).

As for insurance coverage, if your insurance company is telling you that they will not cover you for having a wood burning stove in your home, one thing that can be suggested is that you shop around at different companies. One company that we often suggest is American Family; we know for a fact that they will insure a house with a wood burning stove in it, and they will not charge you for it or raise your premium. Also, sometimes a deal can be worked with your insurance company if you can assure them that the stove is set up properly and is not a danger or a hazard. We often times offer to our customers a letter for their insurance company assuring that their stove has been restored properly and made safe to use, and has been set up correctly. 

I hope that this information has been helpful, and if anyone has further questions, never hesitate to contact us! stoveking@millcreekantiques.com , 785-636-5520.

Best Regards,

Katie

Advertisements
Published in: on January 25, 2013 at 6:02 pm  Comments (2)